Voting for the second ever Pen and Pencil Club Philadelphia News Awards were open from Mon. Nov. 17 until Sun. Nov. 30, 2014.

Find last year’s award nominees and winners here. These names were nominated by peers in the Philadelphia media community via an online form. P&P board members are not eligible.

The winners were announced at a packed event on Thursday, Dec. 4, 2014 at 7pm.

  • Breaking News of the Year — For unexpected, sudden general news, this person is well-sourced, quick and accurate enough to depend on.
    • Victor Fiorillo PhillyMag.com
    • Claudia Vargas, Inquirer [WINNER] 
    • Vinny Vella, Daily News
    • Albert Stumm, Passyunk Post
    • Vince Lattanzio, NBC 10
  • Civic Hacker of the Year — for consistent use of technology, data, visualizations or other digital methods for reporting on the community
    • Jim Smiley, Gentrifying.phl.io
    • James Tyack, UnlockPhilly.com
    • Rob Kandel, former Inquirer
    • Kathryn Killebrew, Cyclephilly.org
    • Casey Thomas, freelance, crime mapping for Newsworks [WINNER] 
  • Sports Reporter of the Year — for valuable breaking news, commentary and perspective on the sports around our region
    • Aaron Carter, Daily News [WINNER] 
    • Marc Farzetta, KYW News Radio
    • Bob Ford, Inquirer
    • Sheil Kapadia, Phillymag’s Birds 24/7
    • Sarah Baicker, CSN
  • Best Use of Multimedia — for the best photography, videography, podcasting, design or other non-text methods of conveying information.
    • Yowei Shaw, First Person Arts, freelance
    • Joe Kaczmarek, GunCrisis.Org, freelance
    • Brad Maule, Hidden City, freelance
    • Dan McQuade, Philadelphia magazine, freelance [WINNER] 
    • Dave Mailetti, Daily News
  • Social Media Use of the Year – for exemplary work in breaking news, providing information or context on Twitter, Facebook or other social networks.
    • Neal Santos for his use of Instagram to display his work, Citypaper freelance
    • Leah Kauffman for Facebook use in breaking news and community building, former Philly.com, now PhillyVoice.com
    • @FanSince09 for his involvement in reporting and breaking the Center City gay bashing attack [WINNER] 
    • Sam Wood, Philly.com for curation and growth
    • Brian Hickey, Newsworks for voice and community growth
  • Non-Traditional News Provider of the Year – for exemplary and innovative work in informing communities outside of traditional news media roles.
    • George Miller, PhiladelphiaNeighborhoods.com
    • Beth Patel, Philadelphia Student Union
    • Justin E. Auciello, Jersey Shore Hurricane News [WINNER] 
    • Emma Fried Cassorla, Philly Love Notes
    • Thomas Nestel, SEPTA Police Chief
  • Community Reporting of the Year — reporting on neighborhoods, niche focuses or other narrow or hyperlocal work with impact.
    • Juliana Reyes, Technical.ly Philly [WINNER] 
    • Dan Geringer, Daily News
    • Josh Middleton, G! Philly
    • Jon Geeting, PlanPhilly
    • Heshimu Jaramogi, The Neighborhood Leader
  • Outstanding Arts Journalism — For exemplary work in covering and creating community around arts and other creative pursuits.
    • Art Etchells, Foobooz
    • Emily Gundelsberger, Citypaper
    • Peter Crimmins, Newsworks
    • Drew Lazor, freelance [WINNER] 
    • Danya Henninger, Zagat
  • Broadcast News Personality of the Year — for representing the journalism aesthetic on local TV, radio or other
    • Dave Davies, WHYY
    • Marty Moss-Coane, WHYY [WINNER] 
    • Jeff Cole, Fox 29
    • Alicia Vitarelli, 6ABC
    • Cherri Gregg KYW Radio
  • Reporter of the Year — for consistent work of high quality in the calendar year showing impact.
    • Patrick Kerkstra, Philadelphia magazine
    • Holly Otterbein, Newsworks.org [WINNER] 
    • Jared Brey, PlanPhilly
    • Stephanie Farr, Daily News
    • Kristen Graham, Inquirer
  • Outstanding Achievement in Investigative Reporting — for breaking, finding or discovering new and important information that has a civic, public affairs impact.
    • Isaiah Thompson, freelance, former AxisPhilly [WINNER] 
    • Ryan Briggs, freelance, former CityPaper
    • William Bender, Daily News
    • Harry Hairston, NBC 10
    • Mike Newall, Inquirer
  • Commentary of the Year – for columnists, voice-driven bloggers or others offering perspective and analysis of community work
    • Helen Ubinas, Daily News
    • Inga Saffron, Inquirer [WINNER] 
    • Will Bunch, Daily News
    • Joel Mathis, PhillyMag.com
    • Josh Kruger, Philly Weekly
  • Editor of the Year — for exemplary and innovative work in leading the editorial vision of a news or media organization.
    • Nathaniel Popkin, Hidden City
    • Sabrina Vourvoulias, Al Dia
    • Michael Days, Daily News
    • Frank Kummer, Philly.com
    • Brian Howard, Philadelphia magazine [WINNER]