The nominees and winners of the 2017 Philadelphia Press Awards are listed below. Winners are noted in bold.

Philadelphia Reporter of 2017

  • Errin Haines Whack, AP
  • Samantha Melamed, PMN
  • Mensah M. Dean, PMN
  • David Gambacorta, PMN
  • Jake Blumgart, WHYY

Investigative Reporting of 2017

  • William Bender, PMN
  • Max Marin and Ryan Briggs, Philadelphia Weekly and City & State PA
  • Maria Panaritis, PMN
  • NBC10’s Breaking the Silence: Preventing Suicide

Editor of 2017

  • Patrick Kerkstra, PMN
  • Sam Newhouse, Metro
  • Kerith Gabriel, Philadelphia Weekly
  • Sheila Simmons, Tribune (formerly)
  • Timothy Haas, Philadelphia Magazine

Best Broadcast News Journalist of 2017

  • Terry Gross, WHYY
  • Maiken Scott, WHYY
  • Vince Thompson, WURD
  • Pat Loeb, KYW
  • Denise Nakano, NBC10

Best Multimedia Use of 2017

  • Kim Paynter, WHYY
  • David Swanson, PMN
  • David Chang, NBC10
  • Yesid Vargas, Al Día News
  • El Sawyer, MING Media

Best Social Media of 2017

  • Brian Hickey, PhillyVoice
  • Tony Abraham, Generocity
  • Conrad Brenner, Streets Dept.
  • Nicki Mayo, Philadelphia Tribune
  • Amy Z Quinn, NJ.com

Best Commentary of 2017

  • Roxanne Patel Shepelavy, The Citizen
  • Michael Coard, Philadelphia Tribune/Philadelphia Magazine
  • Mike Newall, PMN
  • Ronnie Polaneczky, PMN
  • Brian Hickey, PhillyVoice

Non-Traditional News Provider of 2017

  • Philadelphia Community Access Media
  • The Reentry Project
  • Christopher Norris/Flood tha Drummer
  • Dan Segal, Haverford Township commish
  • Jamaica Ponder
  • @Dril

Breaking News Reporter of 2017

  • Claire Sasko, Philadelphia Magazine
  • Anna Orso, BillyPenn/PMN
  • Laura Benshoff, WHYY
  • Ryanne Persinger, Philadelphia Tribune
  • Aundrea Cline-Thomas, NBC10

Culture Journalist of 2017

  • Elizabeth Wellington, PMN
  • Danya Henninger, BillyPenn
  • Cassie Owens, BillyPenn/PMN
  • Peter Crimmins, WHYY
  • Sofiya Ballin, PMN

Community Reporter of 2017

  • Roberto Torres, Technical.ly
  • Denise Clay, Philadelphia Sunday Sun
  • Avi Wolfman-Arent, WHYY
  • Catalina Jaramillo, WHYY
  • Peak Johnson, BillyPenn

Sports Journalist of 2017

  • Chris Murray, WIP/WURD/others
  • John Clark, NBC10
  • Matt Gelb, PMN
  • Mike Sielski, PMN
  • Mike Jenson, PMN

Business Reporter of 2017

  • Alison Burdo, Philadelphia Business Journal
  • Fabiola Cineas, Philadelphia Magazine
  • Dan Gorenstein, APM’s Marketplace
  • Kenneth Hilario, Philadelphia Business Journal
  • Ayana Jones, Philadelphia Tribune

Freelance Journalist of 2017

  • Chris Moraff
  • Syreeta Martin
  • Malcolm Burnley
  • Jared Brey
  • Bastiaan Slabbers

Politics and Government Reporter of 2017

  • Ryan Briggs, City & State PA
  • William Bender, PMN
  • Chris Brennan, PMN
  • Bobby Allyn, WHYY
  • Vincent Thompson, WURD